QUESTION

Should I ask the opposing counsel to respect the agreement as my attorney is not?

Asked on Aug 16th, 2024 on Professional Liability - New York
More details to this question:
I signed a settlement agreement with the respondent in an employment case. According to the agreement respondent would issue one check to me and one check to my attorney for cost and his legal fees. His check is for 40% of the settlement plus his cost. However, my attorney sent me an e-mail stating that he would intend to receive full settlement amount including my share via wire transfer from respondent into his firms's account. I believe it is breach of agreement. I have told the attorney I would like to have my separate check as agreed in the settlement agreement. Attorney is not responding. Should I contact respondent directly to enforce the agreement??? The check issued to me would be for back wages.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Cedarhurst, NY at Jack Mevorach, Esq.
Update Your Profile
Did your attorney sign the settlement agreement?  What does your retainer agreement say? Jack
Answered on Aug 16th, 2024 at 10:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters