QUESTION

What type of attorney do I need to file a wrongful suit against a tax company

Asked on Sep 07th, 2021 on Professional Liability - North Carolina
More details to this question:
A popular tax company made an error and did not submit my state taxes. I have been getting notices and my wages garnished from this. I am having difficulty getting the tax company to submit my taxes although they did accept blame for the error. This error has cost me of $16,000 so far.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Bankruptcy Attorney serving Kernersville, NC
Partner at Lynn E. Coleman
4 Awards
You would look for an attorney who is experienced in professional liability (malpractice), specifically accounting or tax preparer malpractice. Good luck.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2021 at 9:53 AM

This is general legal advice only. You do not have an attorney-client relationship with Attorney Lynn E. Coleman without a signed retainer agreement and payment of any applicable fees.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters