QUESTION

Where can I make a complaint about a misrepresentation from an immigration lawyer. My n400 was denied due to lack of knowledge from the professional

Asked on Jan 14th, 2025 on Professional Liability - New York
More details to this question:
I applied for citizenship but it was denied because misrepresentation from a lawyer. I paid 15000 thousand dollars for his service. He admitted the mistake but I would like to proceed on legal path
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Cedarhurst, NY at Jack Mevorach, Esq.
Update Your Profile
The Grievance Committee disciplines attorneys for violations of the Rules of Professional Conduct.  You can demand arbitration of a fee dispute.  For both, contact the Office of Court Administration.  Jack
Answered on Jan 14th, 2025 at 4:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters