QUESTION

Can i fight against mechanic shop's indsurance athat refuses to accept liabilty and pay for damages

Asked on May 04th, 2021 on Property Damage - Florida
More details to this question:
I got an oil change at Tire Kingdom and while driving away my hood flew up and damage was done to hood and body of car. The manager had me get 2 estimates, which I did but their insurance company refuses to accept the liability and wont pay to get repairs done
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Short answer is 'sure.'  You don't necessarily need to accept their refusal (keeping in mind that it may not change their position).  Based on the facts you've presented, sounds like someone messed up at the shop and insurance may cover.  However, that doesn't mean that they will pay.  It could also mean that there is an exclusion in the policy.  It would probably be worthwhile to sit down with an attorney so you can discuss the details and see what options are available and what the steps would look like.
Answered on May 05th, 2021 at 6:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters