QUESTION

Can I sue the cemetery for negligence and emotional distress?

Asked on Jun 09th, 2019 on Property Damage - California
More details to this question:
We just laid my father to rest. 3 days later we find my father's plot flooded like he was never buried just full of water. We don't know if there is any damage to my father casket and the belongings we buried him with.Front office said it was a busted pipe can I sue them
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Santa Rosa, CA at Young Law Office
Update Your Profile
The short answer is yes, you can sue.  Every so often, you hear of a case of cemetery or mortuary negligence, whether it be in the handling of the deceased person's remains, the burial, or some other issue.  I am curious about some of your description.  Did your father's casket come out of the ground because of the water?  Have you determined if there are any damages?  Do you know who/what caused the pipe to burst, assuming that was the cause?  These are initial questions that I would want to know more about.
Answered on Jul 04th, 2019 at 7:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters