QUESTION

Do I have a lawsuit or small claims court case ?

Asked on Sep 06th, 2022 on Property Damage - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I was in a club where shots begin to fire inside the club , where I lost my purse ($1000) my car keys which cost 500 to replace my house keys which I had to have a locksmith replace as well . Can I sue the club to replace my items because due to the unsafe environment my things are lost
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
I would need more details to understand what happened here but you can make a claim in small claims court from the little you provided here. 
Answered on Sep 07th, 2022 at 12:24 PM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters