QUESTION

I am a 59 yo female, I am being charge with a misdmeander Assault and property damange, never been in trouble, on disability. I also have pictures

Asked on Apr 28th, 2021 on Property Damage - Ohio
More details to this question:
I was at Walmart parking my car when I got out a man in a vehicle started to cuss at me, calling me names, telling me I should not be able to drive, that I almost killed him. I had no clue who this guy was, so I asked him what did I do to him? At that time he reached out from his vehicle and grabbed my keys, while I still have a hold of them, and we were struggling over my keys, As he was twisting my hand cutting it, I kept saying let go of my keys, he hit me in the face and I tried to block it. I had a small flashlight that broke off my keys and I had in my left hand I started to rub it back and forth on his vehicle so he would let go of my keys, and he finally did. I had done nothing this man. I do not understand why did he attack me. I am on disability, I have RA and on medication that makes me sick to my stomach. Now I have to appear in court.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Asset Protection and Medicaid Planning Attorney serving Cuyahoga Falls, OH at Legacy Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
Hello Elizabeth.  That sounds like a terrible situation, but I don't see a question.  If you are being charged with criminal offenses I recommend sitting down with a criminal defense attorney in your area.  If you cannot afford one and otherwise qualify, you can contact the office of the public defender to apply for assistance from one of their attorneys. Best of luck.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2021 at 8:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters