QUESTION

I have personal property damage when moving from Indiana to Ohio from the movers hitting my mobile home to destroying my sleep number bed .

Asked on May 26th, 2021 on Property Damage - Ohio
More details to this question:
Their were 3 movers involved I was told anything they disassembled they would reassembled they did not. I have a sleep number bed they did not reassembled. They destroyed it. I have a bedroom outfit I paid $6,000 for they nicked and scratched every piece. ( 4 pieces) My mobile home is brand new, when backing into drive way they hit the corner of the home. the movers would NOT take a cashiers check they demanded cash as well as a $175.00 tip apiece. The said they needed the money before they would bring my belongings inside. I am recently widowed I am 5'2 a hundred and thirty pounds, these guys were of foreign blood could barely speak English and I was afraid of them. The movers were suppose to show up between 8 a.m. and noon but didn't show until 9:30 p.m. ( how embarrassing is that) WHO moves out at the midnight hour?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Asset Protection and Medicaid Planning Attorney serving Cuyahoga Falls, OH at Legacy Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
Those companies usually carry insurance.  It sounds like you need to file a claim for the damaged property.  As for the other issues, it certainly is unprofessional, but it likely would not be worth the cost to pursue legal action. Best of luck.
Answered on May 26th, 2021 at 6:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters