QUESTION

Is a the owner of a car that caught fire caused by accidental short circuit liable to pay damages to the property that got damaged by the fire?

Asked on Sep 09th, 2019 on Property Damage - California
More details to this question:
A car in a garage caught fire due to accidental short circuit to the battery cable. The fire damaged third party property above the garage. Is the owner of the car liable to pay damages to the owner of the third party property? The garage is owned by the owner of the car.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Santa Rosa, CA at Young Law Office
Update Your Profile
It would depend on why the battery cable short-circuited.  Did it short circuit because of something the owner of the car/garage did?  Was it caused by a faulty cable?  Power surge?  Is there a fire cause analysis report from the fire marshall?  This could be more complicated than simply the owner of the car/garage is responsible.  In any case, the owner of the car/garage should open a claim with their insurance to obtain further advice/representation.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2019 at 3:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters