QUESTION

need to a lawyer to get a settlement for damage to my vehicle

Asked on Jun 28th, 2021 on Property Damage - Florida
More details to this question:
employee at car wash damaged my convertible top on my 2013 beetle by using a power sprayer. I had him to sign a statement accepting responsibility for the cost of replacement. In the statement he asked me to get the estimated cost, in which i did. This was in January.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You won't find one on a contingent fee and the expense of hiring a lawyer will likely exceed the cost of the repairs, especially since you would be compensated a depreciated top, by 8 years. This should have been a simple insurance claim, but was handled badly from the start.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2021 at 8:35 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters