QUESTION

What type of attorney should I get when a car wash broke my spoiler on my car and I didn't even go through the car wash

Asked on May 18th, 2023 on Property Damage - Texas
More details to this question:
I started to go through the car wash in neutral and they told me to stop and back up so I did and then they yelled for me to stop so I did and then I noticed that my spoiler was broke and the right-hand side of the big bushy washer was not to the right of me but in front of me, it was defective what should I do they aren't going to fix it Yes
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Litigation Attorney serving Frisco, TX at Reid Dennis & Frick, PC
Update Your Profile
In Texas, our justice of the peace courts have jurisdiction over small claims where the amount of money being sought is $20,000 or less.  Because paying an attorney to file and prosecute a lawsuit almost always costs more than that, your best course of action in this case is to obtain a repair estimate for your spoiler (which I'm guessing will be less than $20,000), and then file a small claim lawsuit in justice of the peace court against the car wash company or car wash owner.  You may also want to ask for the cost of a rental car for the time period your car will be in the shop for the spolier to be fixed.
Answered on May 19th, 2023 at 12:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters