QUESTION

Why would my case be consider inconclusive when I had video footage of a suspect. The cop did a poor job with investigating

Asked on Feb 05th, 2022 on Property Damage - Connecticut
More details to this question:
My car was keyed by a tenants boyfriend and we had video footage of him being the only one that walked by my car within 24 hrs and you could tell hy his hand movements he did it. The cop who investigates our case did nothing till we filed a complaint that he wasn't doing anything. The cop didn't even interview the suspect till 2 weeks after the keying and did it by phone. The case took a long time and was told due to inconclusive evidence I couldn't even get a police report for my insurance company. I'm convinced being the cop didn't want to deal with the case this guy got away with everything and cost me money.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
I'm sorry to hear this.  If you have the offender's name and information, you can sue him in small claims court up to 5,000.00.  I believe this would be your best recourse. Good luck.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2022 at 6:10 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters