QUESTION

Can I be filmed, without consent, while I am inside a place of business talking to friends, and someone on the sidewalk outside begins filming.

Asked on Jan 06th, 2022 on Property Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
Two gentleman came through our town and began filming all the patrons inside businesses. I don't mean grocery stores. There were restaurants, and really any business on the street where they saw people inside. Their goal was to show they have a legal right to film anywhere from a public place. They then load that video up on youtube and make money from that video. Their site actually has a place where you can pay them to make more content like this, and so they do. I get you can film people in public areas, like a mall or parking lot, but if they have to physically make an effort to film inside a place of busness, would people inside have a reasonable expectation of privacy?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
The property owner or the business might have a nuisance claim against the filming.   Good luck.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2022 at 11:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters