QUESTION

Can I have my ex’s car towed if he refuses to get it out of my driveway

Asked on Dec 20th, 2020 on Property Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My ex moved out and I gave him a week to get his car out of my driveway bc the battery was dead and he couldn’t drive it bc he let it sit for too long. He simply said he’ll get it when he feels like it. Last time he moved out he left it for two months! I’m done with him and don’t want to see it everyday! Not to mention he has two cars in the driveway that need to go! I live in NJ and wanted to know how long I should wait to call cops to have it removed!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Short Hills, NJ at Diamond & Diamond, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Before having your husband's car towed from the property, you should meet with a family law attorney to understand your rights and your obligations in a divorce setting. If you have his car towed from the property, it will cost you money to have it towed ( the police will not tow it for you), and then it will cost him money to get the vehicle from the facility handling the storage of it. And, my sense is that money is not flowing and adding an unnecessary expense to the mix because you are angry at him, will most likely cause the frustration between the 2 of you to worsen. Meet with a family law attorney and let the lawyer send a letter to your husband putting him on notice and let your husband then make arrangements to move it within a "reasonable" time frame. I am sure that it is frustrating you to see it in the driveway but dont compound an already bad setting. Be smarter and stay in control. 
Answered on Dec 21st, 2020 at 6:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters