QUESTION

Can I sue an auto lender for not providing me with the title after I have paid the loan off in full?

Asked on Apr 27th, 2021 on Property Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
I paid the loan on my car off, but the auto lender is refusing to provide me with the title or the necessary documents to obtain the title.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Asset Protection and Medicaid Planning Attorney serving Cuyahoga Falls, OH at Legacy Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
A big question here is, Why?  What reason has the auto lender given?  This is normally routine.  If there was a written agreement and they are failing to adhere to the terms, then you may be able to bring suit for a breach of that contract.  Ultimately, you will likely want to sit down with an attorney to review your case in detail and advise you of your options. Best of luck.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2021 at 11:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters