QUESTION

Can my landlord ban my guest if they are a former employee ??

Asked on Jul 20th, 2018 on Property Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I am friends with a former employee of a property management company and I want to have them over. They are concerned that it is illegal for them to enter , though there is no documentation stating that they are banned.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
There should be no problem unless there are specific prohibitions in your lease that apply to these circumstances.  Otherwise, I do not see a problem having them over.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2018 at 8:29 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters