QUESTION

Can the Landlord charge me for property danage after two years

Asked on Mar 22nd, 2018 on Property Law - Kansas
More details to this question:
Hi, When I moved out from the property (in Kansas state) I ask my friend to handle the key to the landlord because I couldn't make the move-out inspection due to urgent travel. I did not have much time (because the urgent travel) to clean the home 100%. It was needed only -practically- taking the trash and vacuum the carpet. I was embarrassed to ask for the deposit (one month rent=$1200) and I was thinking they may use it for cleaning and vacucm the home. But ,surprisingly, after more than two years (=2 y and 3 months) the email me a bill for itemized damage more than the deposit (3x)!!! The email is the only way I communicate with the landlord since when I moved out I did have an address. Do I need to pay them? Or should I hire a lawyer to settle this. But why took them more than two years to email me the bill?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Wichita, KS
1 Award
The landlord must send an itemization of damages to the tenant within 15 days of the moveout.  The landlord send the notice to the last known address of the tenant.  That probably was the tenancy address.  Did you have your mail forwarded?  If yes, and you did not recieve a notice of damages, its too late for the Landlord to make a claim. If the Landlord did sent the notice, they have 5 years to file a lawsuit to collect the damage. Every thing depends on whether the Landlord sent the notice of damages.
Answered on Mar 26th, 2018 at 7:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters