QUESTION
Do I have a case against this wrecker company or state troopers ?
Asked on May 16th, 2018 on Property Law - Alabama
More details to this question:
Had a log truck wreck , the state trooper called a wrecker company called Tony , I couldn’t call who I wanan call because I didn’t have any service , so he call the guy and he came and just pick the truck up and towed it . Now he’s trying to charge me $6,000 . I went to his office and ask for a sheet explaining how he get to that price just like the trooper I called told me to do he told me he didn’t have one drawn up . Someone will have it drawn up tomorrow but he told me he would have it today . But he’s charging me $85.00 everyday the truck sitting there . But it’s not my fault he’s isn’t doing his job . He’s trying to charge me $6,000 to get my truck that I own back . That’s just not right . The trooper called him not me . I wanted someone else that would be cheaper
1 ANSWER
Complex Civil Litigation Attorney serving Gulf Shores, AL
at
McKerall & McKerall, P.L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
Its impossible to answer your question without more information. For example, what's the size of your truck? Were you running loaded or empty? What's the size of the wrecker? What time of day did the wreck occur? How far did the wrecker haul your truck? Could your truck roll or did they have to use dollies? Who was at fault in the wreck? What would your friend have charged you for the job?
Take all that information to a competent local lawyer and provide any other information he or she may ask for, and you'll have your answer.
Answered on May 17th, 2018 at 5:19 AM