QUESTION

Does a stonewall written in the deed belong to both abutting property?

Asked on May 09th, 2019 on Property Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
Someone from one zoning district is trying to develop by passing over a different district and over a utility easement and take down a stonewall.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
It sounds as though you may need to hire a surveyor to assess the property and define its boundaries.
Answered on May 28th, 2019 at 10:53 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters