QUESTION

How can I add my son to my home deed?

Asked on Aug 04th, 2020 on Property Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My home is paid off, I am 73 and want to put my 50 yr old son on my deed so he will inherit at my death. Is this possible?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Litigation Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL
Partner at Omid John, P.A.
1 Award
Hi Rebecca, Often a quit-cliam deed is the easiest way to transfer and add someone to a deed. My firm routinly handles such work. Feel free to contact my firm for more details.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2020 at 8:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters