QUESTION

How do I file an easement violation against my neighbors who recently installed a fence to block my legal access to the easement on their property?

Asked on Nov 04th, 2019 on Property Law - New York
More details to this question:
The neighbors directly across from my backyard have just installed a high fence which now blocks my backyard gate access to the easement. In my deed, it states that I have legal access to the easement on their property. ย The court case in 1991 agreed that I have access (the judge is deceased). I own Lot 15 Block 2838 in Richmond County, NY State.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Mergers, Acquisitions and Divestitures Attorney serving New York, NY
Partner at Russo Law LLC
2 Awards
Step 1 is to have an attorney send the neighbor a letter explaining how they are violating the order and ask that they take down the fence or give you access to the easment.  If that doesn't work, Step 2 is to file a lawsuit for a declaratory judgment from the Court that  do have access to the easment, and asking the Court to order them to give you said access.  Would be happy to help draft that letter.  Feel free to call to discuss more. 929-262-1101.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2019 at 3:47 AM

Lou Russo RUSSO LAW LLC info@russolaw-llc.com 929-292-1101 www.russolaw-llc.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters