QUESTION

how do i go about getting an ex friend to move her things out? she's ignored me for three months, hasn't paid me rent and i've given 3 notices

Asked on Apr 02nd, 2021 on Property Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
I have an ex friend who still has her things in my apartment. She paid me two months of rent before I caught her lying and we stopped being friends. The last time I talked to her I told her either we could work things out or it would be best for her to move out since she said she wouldn't pay me rent. This was in the beginning of Feb. I sent out two more texts between that time and now to tell her she needs to get her things. She claims I owe her a big chunk of money which she has no proof on and won't show me receipts or how she got that amount. I gave her until the end of march to get her things out and she still will not talk to me and I want her things out of my place and out of my life. I know if I move her things she will try to sue me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Asset Protection and Medicaid Planning Attorney serving Cuyahoga Falls, OH at Legacy Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
You are basically dealing with a tenant who has abandoned her personal property.  This issue is typically handled with local law enforcement.  They can assist you in determining notice requirements etc. for your ex-friend to obtain her belongings.   For a more detailed answer you can also sit down with an attorney to review your situation in detail and advise you. Best of luck.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2021 at 12:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters