QUESTION

How do I remove a credit card lien against my property?

Asked on Nov 12th, 2020 on Property Law - Maryland
More details to this question:
In 2008 my home had a lien put against it due to a credit card debt with Citibank. In 2017, I tried to show a bank that I paid off the debt but Citibank has no record of the account. I was still able to get a loan despite the lien but in the future this will still be a problem especially if I want to sell my home. I am afraid to contact the law firm Margolis, Pritzker, Etal that put my home on the lien. because they may not act on my best interest. I am also wondering if there is a statute of limitation on Harford County property liens but so far I have not been able to find any information on this. Hope you can help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Hampstead, MD at Law Office of Joseph E. Ashley
Update Your Profile
In Maryland, liens such as the one you've discribed are good for 12 years, but can be renewed by the creditor for subsequent 12 year periods.  One way to try to have the debt removed from your credit report would be to dispute the debt (in writting) with all three credit reporting agencies.  If the debt can not be proven, it will be removed from your credit report, but will still show as a lien from a monetary judgment in court records.  The only way a legitimate lein can be released is is you saticfy or negociate settlement of the lien with the lein holder.  If the law firm or the lien holder (citibank) can not prove they are entiriled to the lien, I would try to colaterally attack the lien in some manner if possible.  The lien could also be removed should you be eleigable for a consumer bankruptcy.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2020 at 9:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters