QUESTION

I bought my boyfriend a ipad. We broke up and he won’t give it back. I want to return everything he gave me and be done with the situation.

Asked on Apr 14th, 2021 on Property Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
If I went to his house and broke the iPad I bought could he sue me for it even tho I paid for it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Asset Protection and Medicaid Planning Attorney serving Cuyahoga Falls, OH at Legacy Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
If it was a completed gift, then yes, you could run into issues if you damage the iPad.  In addition to civil liability, it's possible that law enforcement would look into bringing criminal charges.  If it was just an iPad you owned and were letting him use, then you may want to contact law enforcement to ensure he returns your property... Best of luck.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2021 at 12:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters