QUESTION

I broke up with my ex six months ago (domestic violence) and his stuff is still in my house does he have a claim against me if I get rid of it.

Asked on Sep 15th, 2020 on Property Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
He is my childs father and he is not supporting her
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
Contact him  by return reciept mail or email to notify of him to set up a date and time to get his things. Make sure you have a police officer there for the hour....if it gets that far.   Make sure he understands you will toss his things if he doesnt arrange to get them withing a certain set period of time like 30 days. Good luck.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2020 at 6:55 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters