QUESTION

I had a friend accuse me of stealing 5 of his prescription Medicine. There were server people in the house and I know for a fact it wasn’t me.

Asked on Oct 15th, 2019 on Property Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I was at the house cooking there are several other people in the kitchen cooking apparently five pills are taken from his prescription and they’re blaming me which I had nothing to do with it I don’t even take that medication at all there be no need for me to take that I was wondering what recourse I have and what I should do to rectify the situation and make it go away because I am not gonna be accused of something I did not do thanks James
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
This does not seem to be a question of law.  You are not being prosecuted, arrested, sued or entangled in any other type of legal matter presumably? This is the wrong forum then.  However, if you want to make the situation go away, find the pills or figure out who stole them.  It is otherwise incredibly difficult to prove a false negative. 
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2019 at 8:04 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters