QUESTION

I have property of mine I was storing free of charge at a friends house while I was homeless. The person who’s house it is no longer is talking to me.

Asked on Jun 14th, 2018 on Property Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
This person got mad at me for not completing a favor for him, and has deleted me off all forms of social media, and hasn’t responded to my texts in weeks, meanwhile $1400 dollars worth of audio recording equipment is being held hostage and I have no way of getting it back. I don’t want to press criminal charges however I’m not sure how to get my property back without doing so, what can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
Have you tried writing a formal letter requesting the return of your property? Have you had any phone calls?  Are texts the only method you have used to contact the friend?
Answered on Jun 25th, 2018 at 8:18 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters