QUESTION

I purchased a house with my siblings payed have the bills and the down payment my credit was not good so it’s in there name do I have any rights

Asked on Oct 17th, 2021 on Property Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I purchased a house with my siblings payed have the bills and the down payment my credit was not good so it’s in there name do I have Any rights
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
I am not certain what you mean by "rights".  You are currently not an owner of the property, therefore you have NO ownership rights.  In your position, now that the house is purchased and there is a mortgage, I would see if its possible to have yourself put on the deed as well.  I cannot see how it would jeopardize anything at this stage and it should be a relatively inexpensive procedure to get you on the deed. Please feel free to contact us for further assistance or information.  At the very least, you should find a way to document your contributions to protect yourself in the future. 203.870.6700
Answered on Oct 19th, 2021 at 10:32 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters