QUESTION

If ex doesn't follow visitation agreement of MY dog that I paid for, could I just keep my dog?

Asked on Dec 21st, 2017 on Property Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I bought my dog back in March 2016 and then got a job in NYC in February 2017. I told my ex he could keep the dog with him end of May 2017 if I could see the dog whenever I wanted. He agreed and is now telling me that he won't let me see the dog. Since the dog would be my property and my ex isn't following the agreement, could I legally take my dog back?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
You should be able to take your dog back. Do you have any correspondence or agreement on paper? You may need to go through the local police. Good luck.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2018 at 11:23 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters