QUESTION

If my mother and Grandfather are deceased and my step father went to property tax office and put his name on the property,what can I do if he not on d

Asked on Mar 29th, 2020 on Property Law - Texas
More details to this question:
my mother and grandfather are deceased and My step dad put his name on the property but he is not on the Deed. Is there anything I can do to put my name on the property to stoo his family from trying to take my mother property?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
Was a probate filed for your grandfather or mother? Your best option may be to file a probate action. Are you the only heir?
Answered on Mar 31st, 2020 at 12:04 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters