QUESTION

Is it legal to keep abandoned stuff found in an old parking lot?

Asked on Aug 07th, 2020 on Property Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
Hello, I recently came across a street that is owned by the city and they used to do flower sales in that parking lot but they left wooden pallets, bricks and tables... for months. I was just wondering if it is legal to take some pallets or tables since they’ve been left there ok the side of the road in an old parking lot! Would that be legal or considered theft
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
If it was in a designated trash area and abandoned, I do not see a problem.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2020 at 9:27 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters