QUESTION

My brother remodeled my house with his money, and refuses to leave the property. Do he have any legal claims to my house?

Asked on Jul 23rd, 2020 on Property Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Does my brother have any rights to my property? He remodeled my house with his money and refuses to leave the premises. Can a Judge grant my house to him?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Litigation Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL
Partner at Omid John, P.A.
1 Award
A contractor, subcontractor, or materials supplier who provides labor, work, or materials for the improvement of private real property located within Florida may be able to file a lien on that property for the value of the materials, labor, or work provided. You may contact my firm if you have additional questions. 
Answered on Jul 28th, 2020 at 5:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters