QUESTION

My fiance Woke2/4/22 & Took the car that is in My name & drove to south Carolina & Has not returned 2/17/22 nor spoke to me since2/5/22. What do I do?

Asked on Feb 17th, 2022 on Property Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I woke Up feb 4th and found out that My fiance woke up grabbed the keys and his wallet and walked to the car in his jammies and took off The car is in My name Title registration and Insurance . He and I talked for 4 mins On the 4th and he said he needs space he is in a dark place and he would call me but that call still has not come. I have called him his family and texted . But he has blocked my number and blocked me on Facebook . I dont know if he plans on coming back or calling . All attempts to find out what is going on has be Ignored . I dont know what to do I tried to report it stolen but they wont let me and I cant afford the Insurance alone but if I dont pay it I can lose my License I am told . I dont start my Job till Feb 21.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Since the car is in your name, only, you should absolutely report it as stolen.  I don’t know why you were told you could not do that.  He has no right to the car which is in your name. However, as a practical matter, even if it is reported as stolen, there is no way to assure it will be retrieved.  You have rights, civilly, to sue him for conversion which is the civil version of theft.  Of course, you would only be able to obtain a judgment for the value of the car which you would then have to attempt to collect.   Regrettably, your only viable option is to find another vehicle.  Notify your insurance company that it was stolen and take whatever action they advise you. I trust this answers your questions, and, if you live in the Delaware Valley, feel free to call or email on a free initial basis. Best Regards,   Matthew R. Nahrgang, Esquire 35 Evansburg Road, Ste 400 Collegeville, PA 19426 (610) 489-3041 o (610) 489-3042 fax nahrganglaw.com
Answered on Feb 24th, 2022 at 10:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters