QUESTION

property sale and cost of keeping this property

Asked on Dec 28th, 2020 on Property Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Executor was living in a home of his mother up to 2020, after she died in 1981. He was paying for years for everything for this home.3 members of his family were entitled to receive their part of inheritance from this home in 1981. In 2020 he wants to sale a home. Can executor reimburse first himself for 75% off all costs he paid for this home, before he will pay to other 3 members of family their parts? How about if costs of his payments for this house are lager than inheritance payment to 3 members of family? Dose he need to pay anything to family?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Short Hills, NJ at Diamond & Diamond, P.A.
Update Your Profile
I am a certified divorce and family law attorney by the NJ Supreme Court - meaning that I specialize in divorce & post-divorce matters, custody and child support disputes, domestic violence matters, and prenuptial agreement work. My firm also handles some estate work for clients but with the issue presented, you are better off talking with an estate law specialist. When you run your search, be careful of general practice lawyers who say that they also handle estate claims..... that is like asking a foot doctor to take a look at a brain tumor and tell you what he thinks. Not a good idea. For your purposes, I think that it will be more cost-effective and you will have a better sense of where you stand talking to a specialist. 
Answered on Dec 29th, 2020 at 8:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters