QUESTION
Question about property owner’s rights
Asked on Dec 29th, 2020 on Property Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
My spouse and I own property together. Both names are on the title and mortgage. The spouse wants to replace a building on the property with a new one but I’m opposed to it. What can I do to prevent this from happening?
1 ANSWER
You can file a partition action. You can file for an injunction. You likely have other options as well that would help block this move but I would need more details to fully grasp your situation. Please feel free to contact us for further information and assistance. 203.870.6700
Answered on Jan 11th, 2021 at 9:22 AM
Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals