QUESTION

TMy tools uses and stolen after termination. Over 1,000$ worth. Had to schedule time to pick them up and they didnt. They said another employee did if

Asked on May 02nd, 2022 on Property Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I went to pick them up needed for new job I'm a supervisor and needed my tools. Company never got back to me.on time and day to pick them up. So I went on my own today and all are stolen. Company knows and just said oh well. Can I sue them or something. They have cameras
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
your tools are your property and the company might well be liable for damages depending on the terms of your employment or under other theories of property law such as bailment. you will need to contact an attorney to assert your rights. hopefully you have pictures/receipts for what you lost.   good luck to you
Answered on May 05th, 2022 at 7:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters