QUESTION

We need customers to pick up wood we have been storing at no fee

Asked on Sep 28th, 2023 on Property Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
My husband owns a small sawmill and kiln and have stored their wood at no fee until they decided what to do with it. Unfortunately we have had some of it for several years and have had no response to calls or emails for pick up. What are our options to get the wood off the property
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
You have to send notice, I suggest certified mail, giving them a reasonable time to pick it up or you are either selling the wood, also, if you haven't already, have storage fee policy for wood left there longer than __________ (you decide what is reasonable and fair)
Answered on Sep 29th, 2023 at 1:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters