QUESTION

what do i have to do to get my property from my ex boyfriend house

Asked on Sep 23rd, 2019 on Property Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
i was in a relationship with this man and leave my property at his house and he refused to give them back to me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
What is the nature of the property.  You can sue up to $5,000.00 in small claims court.  You might also call the police if the stakes are high enough.  You can also hire an attorney to send a demand letter and maybe scare him into doing the right thing.  Feel free to contact us if we can be of assistance. 
Answered on Oct 01st, 2019 at 8:15 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters