QUESTION

Where are dealer plates supposed to be displayed when transporting a dealer car.

Asked on Apr 17th, 2023 on Property Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
Dealer cars going to auction, police say only dealer tag can be displayed in back.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
A licensed dealer can put a temp tag on a vehicle. The temporary tags are registered with the state then automatically expire on a date certain. It allows cars to be sold without a plate, rear window of vehicle is customary.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2023 at 11:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters