QUESTION
where can i find a property lawyer concerning neighbor tree damage
Asked on Dec 17th, 2021 on Property Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
Neighbor has several large trees that are rotted at the base. Couple years ago, one fell and damaged my property. The property owners said they will take care of the damage but didn't. I had to submit claim through my insurance. Now some trees are rotting away and limbs falling on weekly bases. who do I contact and how do I have these trees removed to prevent more damage to my property? Can I have a letter written of my concerns to the property owners and their insurance company?
1 ANSWER
You can hire an attorney to draft a demand letter to have served on the neighbors but if you have not already had a conversation with them, you should attempt diplomacy first. Please feel free to contact us for further assistance. 203.870.6700.
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2022 at 6:43 AM
Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals