QUESTION

10 day eviction what can I do if he is in jail for assult?

Asked on Oct 19th, 2020 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
We have a verbal agreement with documents stating that he would help me and that I was not responseable to pay anything he was helping me get stable . I have had to call the police number of times for harresment and he is currently incarerated at the sumter detention center for assult with intent to commit a felony he fired his fire arm at me in the home when he was drinking over me telling him to stop harrseing me I have threating messages letters and alit more evidence to support everything. That has happened as well as this is not not his house his nephew owns it and I never had lverbal agreement with him just his uncle
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Not sure why this is even an issue - you need to leave NOW. If you have to go to a shelter - then thats where you go. You are lucky you are not just a chalk outline - leave now. 
Answered on Oct 20th, 2020 at 4:47 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters