QUESTION

2 tenants sharing a 2 bedroom apartment 1 has not paid since December. 2016. I tried to evict but the law is so confusing I've decided to get a lawyer

Asked on Apr 04th, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
The 2 family house was purchased by my father for my daughter. My daughter moved to Buffalo and now I'm the landlord.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Landlord and Tenant Law Attorney serving New York, NY
You need to terminate the tenancy and then start an eviction action.
Answered on Apr 06th, 2017 at 7:01 AM

This response is for general informational purposes only. An attorney-client relationship is not being formed.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters