QUESTION

3 day notice issued Monday, today Notice of petition court date next Fri. Had intended on making a pymt tomorrow ( not in full) should we still do so

Asked on Jun 20th, 2018 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
3 months behind, had a verbal agreement with mgmt owner apparently did not know. has now issues 3 day notice and court date is next Thurs. planned on giving pymt tomorrow not sure how to proceed. we intend on getting caught up over a few pymts from now through aug.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Landlord and Tenant Law Attorney serving New York, NY
My advice is not to make any paymens outside of court. In court, you should be able to arrange a payment schedule and have your payment documentaed in the agreement also known as a stipulation.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2018 at 6:53 AM

This response is for general informational purposes only. An attorney-client relationship is not being formed.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters