QUESTION

3 million dollar estate whose owner passed away in India have filed for probate but does not have funds to pay for the probate lawyers fees, any help?

Asked on Jul 13th, 2017 on Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
3 million plus dollars estate in California of an Indian American citizen who died in India and his named executor in the will also lives in India and cannot pay for the legal fees up in front. How can a lawyer be hired for the probate for her estate?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
I assume that the decedent died in India and a probate proceeding has been initiated there.  An ancillary probate proceeding can be initiated in California if there is any property in California.  If the value of the California property is more than $150,000, then a petition for probate typically filed by an attorney would only require that the costs be paid up front, which should be about $1,500 (except for the bond).  The attorney's fees are paid towards the end of the probate case, after some property have been sold to create some cash in the estate. The short answer is, about $1,500 is required up front to start a probate action and after some property is sold, the attorney will be paid.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2017 at 8:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters