QUESTION

4 months ahead on rent according to my records new owner's are saying I owe $8000 property has changed hands twice since 2014

Asked on Jul 14th, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Moved in December 2014. Property manager gave me a 1 month free rent and no security deposit. I paid $4300 by January 2015. I continued paying rent monthly some months I paid 2 months worth so I can always be ahead due to a car accident I'm in and out of the hospital I wanted to make sure my children didn't have to worry. Since 2014 the property has changed twice. 2nd owner filed eviction paper October 2016 claiming none payment of rent. Charges were dismissed. Current owner is bringing up the same nonpayment. I gave both owners copies of rent checks and cashier checks that were cashed by them from my bank they do not want to look at it. I've overpaid by $9500. I can't take the stress no one can tell me where I owe them any payments what can I do to get my funds back so I can leave this place
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Anthony Van Zwaren
At this point, it appears you should be suing them for monies that you claim were overpaid at least to the current owner. You can certainly file a claim of your own for the $9,500 or a counterclaim if they sue you. I handle such cases in northern NJ. I can be contacted at 973-665-6367. Anthony Van Zwaren, Esq.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2017 at 1:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters