QUESTION

42 townhouses are being built next to my property in Harrisville, Ut. Do I need a lawyer to represent my interests?

Asked on Aug 14th, 2017 on Residential Real Estate - Utah
More details to this question:
this property is at 1537 N. Washington Blvd., (aprox). I'm concerned about them changing my property line which has been in place since earlier than the 1900's. The surveyor said it is off about 2 ft in some places. Can they change that to their advantage?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
The answer to your question is, it all depends. If you enter into an agreement that is an actual contract with appropriate consideration and all issues addressed therein, it would usually be binding. But, you may want to review everything with an attorney first to ensure all of your questions are answered and that your concerns are appropriately addressed in that contract. It also depends on which way they say the property line is off. Is it to your benefit or theirs? In my opinion you probably should get with an attorney.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2017 at 8:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters