QUESTION

5 year lease landlord selling home rent to own

Asked on May 10th, 2016 on Real Estate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I am in a five year lease with my landlord, they are selling the house what happens to my lease? they are stating they never received my rent to own agreement of 600.00 ( come to find out it was lost in the mail and returned ) I offered to pay them they said they needed money and are selling the house. Does the enw landlord have to honor the lease? And I just pay them my 600.00 deposit
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you thought you signed a land installment agreement to purchase the home and you've been paying according to the terms of that agreement, you might be able to enforce it against the owners even though they say they never received a signed copy.  You should take the documents to an attorney right away and discuss the details.  If you have an enforceable agreement, it would be best for an attorney to send a letter to the owners right away putting them on notice of your claim. 
Answered on May 11th, 2016 at 6:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters