QUESTION

6 people on deed how to get someone not on deed off if not everyone on deed agrees?

Asked on Oct 15th, 2013 on Residential Real Estate - Virginia
More details to this question:
My husband father has died. His piece of property was then deeded to my husband, his brother and sister. Now there are 6 people on the deed all owning the same share. His dads girlfriend will not leave the property, does everyone on the deed need to agree that she needs to leave or does majority rule? How can we get her off?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Any co-owner  has the right to invite on to the property anybody they choose.   If any single owner gives her permission to stay, she can. 
Answered on Oct 15th, 2013 at 5:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters