QUESTION

A Church Deed is in my Father's Name.He is Desease.

Asked on Apr 21st, 2016 on Real Estate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Can the Church Congregation sell the Church without the permission of his Children.My Mother,Oldest Brother,and Youngest Sister is also Desease.There are five us still Living.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I've seen this kind of thing in the past -- a deed for the church property in the pastor's name.  I'm not sure why this is done; perhaps its customary in some denominations.  In order to answer this question, you'd need to have someone review the deed to see how it lists the actual owner.  If the property is truly in your father's name only, probably an estate needs to be opened for your father in order to convey the property to anyone, including members of your family.  The church may have some type of "claim" as well to the property depending on the circumstances of it's use of the property.  This really necessitates seeking out and retaining an attorney. 
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2016 at 8:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters