QUESTION

A contractor with a key to our property proclaims he does not have to remove his tools and ladders.

Asked on Sep 01st, 2022 on Real Estate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My mother owns a property. My father was working with a contractor to fix it up. Over the years some work was done. My father has passed and my mother wants to sell her property but the contractor has ladders and tools in the residence. He refuses to clear his belongings because he says it is his property because he gets mail at the residence.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Ownership of real estate is governed by a deed which is usually recorded at the county Recorder of Deeds Office.  If the title is in your moms, dads, or both names, he has no right to even be on the property, let alone leave his personal property there.  The exception to the normal rule about presence on the property is when he is invited which can be revoked at any time. I trust this answers your questions but do not hesitate to call or email on a free initial basis. Matthew R. Nahrgang, Esquire 35 Evansburg Road, Ste 400 Collegeville, PA 19426 610 489-3041 o 610 489-3042 fax mnahrgang@verizon.net nahrganglaw.com 
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2022 at 11:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters